The Hideout

The coolest place on the net for family and friends to have some fun.
 
HomeHome  CalendarCalendar  FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister  Log inLog in  

Share
 

 Our Home The World We Live In

Go down 
Go to page : 1, 2  Next
AuthorMessage
jeanie
Admin
Admin
jeanie

Posts : 86
Join date : 2012-06-20
Age : 53
Location : New Zealand

Our Home The World We Live In Empty
PostSubject: Our Home The World We Live In   Our Home The World We Live In Icon_minitimeTue Sep 11, 2012 3:32 am

Our family here is so multicultured coming from so many of the different continents and countries that it was long over due for us to start sharing some of the places where we live. So the challenge is for us to start snapping pictures of where we live, places we visit to show our family and friends here! Please feel free as you post the pictures to tell us about your pictures. Is it it famous, is your favourite place you get the picture.

So watch this space folks for up coming postings! A little bird has told me they have some pictures ready.
Back to top Go down
kisu
Moderator/Host
Moderator/Host


Posts : 17
Join date : 2012-06-20

Our Home The World We Live In Empty
PostSubject: Hong Kong   Our Home The World We Live In Icon_minitimeWed Sep 12, 2012 3:21 am

Hong Kong is a small but there are many different places =)
This time I just show some HK nite view to you guys. Hope you will like it Very Happy
Smile

Our Home The World We Live In 20759_12
Our Home The World We Live In 29915_14
Our Home The World We Live In 29915_15
Our Home The World We Live In 68112_12
Our Home The World We Live In 15549712
Back to top Go down
jeanie
Admin
Admin
jeanie

Posts : 86
Join date : 2012-06-20
Age : 53
Location : New Zealand

Our Home The World We Live In Empty
PostSubject: Re: Our Home The World We Live In   Our Home The World We Live In Icon_minitimeWed Sep 12, 2012 8:02 am

Aria and Kisu, what can I say, fantastic photos that you have shared with us. So very different just like the individuals we are.

Keep them coming!
Back to top Go down
Chancey
Veteran Member
Veteran Member
Chancey

Posts : 68
Join date : 2012-06-19
Age : 41
Location : Ohio, USA

Our Home The World We Live In Empty
PostSubject: Re: Our Home The World We Live In   Our Home The World We Live In Icon_minitimeThu Sep 13, 2012 8:31 pm

Our Home The World We Live In Sess1210

In Ohio we have plenty of corn. LOL

These are some shots from kingwood center a green house and mansion owned by the city
Our Home The World We Live In Kingwo10
Our Home The World We Live In Kingwo11
Our Home The World We Live In Kingwo12
Our Home The World We Live In Kingwo13
Our Home The World We Live In Pan10
The statues that you see are garden statues of pan that is a greek god of mischielf. He is reprsented as a satyr (Not sattire lol) pronounced SAY-TER
Back to top Go down
http://therantroom.spruz.com/
jeanie
Admin
Admin
jeanie

Posts : 86
Join date : 2012-06-20
Age : 53
Location : New Zealand

Our Home The World We Live In Empty
PostSubject: Re: Our Home The World We Live In   Our Home The World We Live In Icon_minitimeFri Sep 14, 2012 12:04 am

So Chance as your from Ohio you would be good at making corn fritters, cornbread, corn chowder, corn dogs! lol!

It did look like pretty tall crop of corn though. Pan the god mischief huh trust you to be living near his den. The photos are wonderful and thank you for sharing them.

I hope everyone is enjoying the photos posted so far and I for one can't wait for more more more !!!!! flower
Back to top Go down
Lord_Bacchus
Admin
Admin


Posts : 17
Join date : 2012-06-20

Our Home The World We Live In Empty
PostSubject: Im proud and getting tears when I see this   Our Home The World We Live In Icon_minitimeFri Sep 14, 2012 4:42 am

Hey everybody. Those who I dont see anymore and those who I am lucky to see. Doing this, sharing photo's etc of yourselves really makes me proud to say you are my friends. Keep it up.

Jean keeps me well updated about things and me and legless talks aswell. Kisu, your new room is amazing and never stop it ok. I love you all.

Paul
Back to top Go down
Wanna
New Member
New Member
Wanna

Posts : 9
Join date : 2012-06-21
Age : 57
Location : Lahore - Pakistan

Our Home The World We Live In Empty
PostSubject: Re: Our Home The World We Live In   Our Home The World We Live In Icon_minitimeFri Sep 14, 2012 5:31 am

interesting idea ... will sure try to post some pic of my place
Back to top Go down
Andi
Admin
Admin
Andi

Posts : 4
Join date : 2012-06-20
Age : 27

Our Home The World We Live In Empty
PostSubject: Lord_Bacchus's place :)   Our Home The World We Live In Icon_minitimeFri Sep 14, 2012 6:43 am

Here's some pics of where Bacchy lives.

Our Home The World We Live In Ra5da9

Our Home The World We Live In 103vq79

Our Home The World We Live In 2jcaiph

Our Home The World We Live In 5ob50
Back to top Go down
Alexander12
Member
Member
Alexander12

Posts : 17
Join date : 2012-06-19
Age : 30
Location : Chicago,Illinois

Our Home The World We Live In Empty
PostSubject: Enjoy a bits of Chicago...what's around me...   Our Home The World We Live In Icon_minitimeSat Sep 15, 2012 10:29 am

inside Tower Place
Our Home The World We Live In Watertower Our Home The World We Live In Towerplace


The neighborhood on and off snow
Our Home The World We Live In Snowback2 Our Home The World We Live In Snowback

Our Home The World We Live In Neighborhood Our Home The World We Live In Houseuo


Downtown Chicago
Our Home The World We Live In Dwntown1 Our Home The World We Live In Downtown2m

Our Home The World We Live In Downtownwf Our Home The World We Live In Downtownchic

Our Home The World We Live In Chic2s Our Home The World We Live In Barnes

Our Home The World We Live In Pitgqf Our Home The World We Live In Bay4

Our Home The World We Live In Baym Our Home The World We Live In Backyardbay2


Michigan Avenue
Our Home The World We Live In Michiganave Our Home The World We Live In Michi2

Our Home The World We Live In Michi1m Our Home The World We Live In Jackbrick










Back to top Go down
jeanie
Admin
Admin
jeanie

Posts : 86
Join date : 2012-06-20
Age : 53
Location : New Zealand

Our Home The World We Live In Empty
PostSubject: Paul, Alexander luvs ya both and the photographs!   Our Home The World We Live In Icon_minitimeSat Sep 15, 2012 4:58 pm


Thank you everyone who has taken the time to post and looking forward to more to come. I know there are now a lot of people interested and following this post. Dont be shy express your appreciation or put pics in. Let us know if you need help putting in photos.

Also dont be afraid to comment or aske questions about the photos.

Keep the pics a coming sunny
Back to top Go down
kisu
Moderator/Host
Moderator/Host


Posts : 17
Join date : 2012-06-20

Our Home The World We Live In Empty
PostSubject: HK country side places...   Our Home The World We Live In Icon_minitimeSun Sep 16, 2012 6:43 am

Thanks others sharing their home pics Smile its cooolllll...
This time i post some HK contry side places pics hope u guys will enjoy the different side of HK as well Very Happy

Our Home The World We Live In 20759_13
Our Home The World We Live In 20759_14
Our Home The World We Live In 16306810
Our Home The World We Live In 16618510
Our Home The World We Live In 16400210
Our Home The World We Live In 16624910
Our Home The World We Live In 20633310
Our Home The World We Live In 21616810
Our Home The World We Live In 21666010
Our Home The World We Live In 21711410
Our Home The World We Live In 21771210
Our Home The World We Live In 22217010
Our Home The World We Live In 22250310

Jeanie this water lilly is for you XD cheers cuz you love flower hrmm think you might like this also Smile

Our Home The World We Live In 43154510
Back to top Go down
jeanie
Admin
Admin
jeanie

Posts : 86
Join date : 2012-06-20
Age : 53
Location : New Zealand

Our Home The World We Live In Empty
PostSubject: Re: Our Home The World We Live In   Our Home The World We Live In Icon_minitimeSun Sep 16, 2012 8:04 am

Thank you Kisu for my lily, it was a lovely thought and your right I did luv it. First time I think that have ever been introduced to the country side of Hong Kong. Very different to the fast pace of the city and beautiful in its own way. So glad you shared your pictures with us.

I say there are some marvellous sunsets appearing in some of these photos I would hate to have to pick a favourite!

Back to top Go down
Chancey
Veteran Member
Veteran Member
Chancey

Posts : 68
Join date : 2012-06-19
Age : 41
Location : Ohio, USA

Our Home The World We Live In Empty
PostSubject: Re: Our Home The World We Live In   Our Home The World We Live In Icon_minitimeSun Sep 16, 2012 11:17 am

These are some pics of my street and some of the architecture around and also my kids on the first day of school lol.
Our Home The World We Live In Newest10
ok the house that you see in the back ground between the two other houses is a huge mansion that was given to the city and is now nursing home called the good Shepard.
The living quarters are now the offices and upstairs where the board of directors meet was once the servants quarters. It's pretty cool inside.
Our Home The World We Live In Newest11
This is just a view of houses down my street.
Our Home The World We Live In Newest12
Another view of my street from my porch
Our Home The World We Live In Newest15
My kids waiting on the school bus
Our Home The World We Live In Newest16
Autumn standing by a tree
Alex on the porch
Back to top Go down
http://therantroom.spruz.com/
Chancey
Veteran Member
Veteran Member
Chancey

Posts : 68
Join date : 2012-06-19
Age : 41
Location : Ohio, USA

Our Home The World We Live In Empty
PostSubject: Re: Our Home The World We Live In   Our Home The World We Live In Icon_minitimeSun Sep 16, 2012 11:19 am

Our Home The World We Live In Newest18
Back to top Go down
http://therantroom.spruz.com/
jeanie
Admin
Admin
jeanie

Posts : 86
Join date : 2012-06-20
Age : 53
Location : New Zealand

Our Home The World We Live In Empty
PostSubject: If I you came to New Zealand    Our Home The World We Live In Icon_minitimeWed Sep 19, 2012 5:27 am

I would like to show you some of my city Hamilton.

If it was winter we might go to a rugby game at the Stadium home of the Chiefs and Waikato rugby teams.

Our Home The World We Live In Dscn0612

Then I would take you to the Hamilton Gardens (one of my favourite places). We could check out some of the themed gardens.

Like the Italian Renessance. A very neat and practicle garden most of the planting is pretty and can be used in cooking, eating or medicines.

Our Home The World We Live In Dscn0710

Our Home The World We Live In Dscn0711

Then we will walk through to the Indian Char Bar Garden which is planted out so that it represents the wonderful colours in a carpet.

Our Home The World We Live In Dscn0712

Our Home The World We Live In Dscn0713

Here is a lovely view of the Waikato River at the back of the Hamilton Gardens.


Our Home The World We Live In Dscn0714

Ok time for a cuppa coffee or tea over looking the man made lake.

Our Home The World We Live In Dscn0715

We then can stroll through the Chinese Scholar Garden and Japanese Continplation Gardens.

Our Home The World We Live In Dscn0716

Our Home The World We Live In Dscn0717

Our Home The World We Live In Dscn0718

We could sit down and discuss why the American Modern Garden has two miss shaped boobs in its swimming pool!

Our Home The World We Live In Dscn0719

Our Home The World We Live In Dscn0721

The second newest garden the Maori Garden

Our Home The World We Live In Dscn0810

Our Home The World We Live In Dscn0811
Back to top Go down
Chancey
Veteran Member
Veteran Member
Chancey

Posts : 68
Join date : 2012-06-19
Age : 41
Location : Ohio, USA

Our Home The World We Live In Empty
PostSubject: Re: Our Home The World We Live In   Our Home The World We Live In Icon_minitimeWed Sep 19, 2012 9:12 am

Wow Jeanie that is amazing. I love the gardens and different statues. Very nice.
Back to top Go down
http://therantroom.spruz.com/
jeanie
Admin
Admin
jeanie

Posts : 86
Join date : 2012-06-20
Age : 53
Location : New Zealand

Our Home The World We Live In Empty
PostSubject: Nepal The Home of PoolShark    Our Home The World We Live In Icon_minitimeSun Sep 30, 2012 4:09 am

These photos have been supplied by Poolshark showing us his amazing Nepal.

If you squint real hard, twist your neck up to the right you might just make our his home .... jk

Our Home The World We Live In Poolsh10

Heart of the city during music festival.

Our Home The World We Live In 110

Monkey Temple also shrine to Budda:

Our Home The World We Live In 710

Kathmandu Durbar (Palace) Square

pal. Our Home The World We Live In 410

Our Home The World We Live In 510

Our Home The World We Live In 610

Prayer Wheel: you move them with your hands and it turns...there are prayers wrapped around each fingie and when you move it,,the prayers gets chanted

Our Home The World We Live In 310

Statues of Budda over looking the Kathmandu Valley

Our Home The World We Live In 210
Back to top Go down
jeanie
Admin
Admin
jeanie

Posts : 86
Join date : 2012-06-20
Age : 53
Location : New Zealand

Our Home The World We Live In Empty
PostSubject: Today we walked down to the river   Our Home The World We Live In Icon_minitimeThu Oct 11, 2012 9:46 pm

Today is turning into a gorgus spring day and long over due. I took myself off for a long over due walk and headed down to one of my favourite walking places the river. I forget how green we are. I guess like most New Zealanders we take it for granted.

This first photo is the Waikato River which flows from Lake Taupo and comes out at Port Waikato. When the world seems so fast paced I like to go and watch the river. For the most it seems to travel at the same steady pace and reminds me that it reaches its destination no matter what.

Our Home The World We Live In Dscn0814

This part of the river is a favourite spot for dog owners to allow their pooches to swim. As you can see two dogs taking advantage of it.

Our Home The World We Live In Dscn0815

I like walking this part in the heat of the day, the trees offer great shade while walking by the river.

Our Home The World We Live In Dscn0816

This last photo is just a part of Days park, and of course your proberly guessed it is used quite a bit by dog owners as one of the few places you can let your dog off its leash to run. But it is used by many people also good place to take a picnic. However be prepared to be joined by four legged friends.

Our Home The World We Live In Dscn0818
Back to top Go down
Kattieee
Moderator/Host
Moderator/Host
Kattieee

Posts : 19
Join date : 2012-08-07
Location : the Netherlands

Our Home The World We Live In Empty
PostSubject: the Netherlands and France   Our Home The World We Live In Icon_minitimeTue Oct 23, 2012 6:15 am

So finally I can show you some pictures of the Netherlands and France. I can only show you a few pictures of the Netherlands, since all my pictures were gone once. I'm going to take new ones, but I didn't have the time to do it. But I have some pictures of my vacation in France too!

the Netherlands:

Beautiful rainbow ...
Our Home The World We Live In 26910914

Winter in the Netherlands, look at the blue sky :O.
Our Home The World We Live In Img_0410

Another one of the last winter with the blue sky Razz.
Our Home The World We Live In Img_0411

These were the ones of the Netherlands, other pictures coming soon Razz.
And now some of my vacation in France:

Just a beautiful view.
Our Home The World We Live In P7210010

Another one of the beautiful view. This one was taken from behind the church.
Our Home The World We Live In P7210011

Lovely village, it was really hot that day. I was nearly melting there haha.
Our Home The World We Live In P7230010

In the same village and a lovely little castle Smile
Our Home The World We Live In P7230011

Our Home The World We Live In P7240010

Our Home The World We Live In P7240011

Our Home The World We Live In P7240110

Our Home The World We Live In P7240111

Our Home The World We Live In P7290112

The sea with a lovely flower Razz
Our Home The World We Live In P7290114

Our Home The World We Live In P7290210

More flowers Very Happy
Our Home The World We Live In P7290211

Our Home The World We Live In P7290212

This is a picture of the American cemetry, really impressive ...
Our Home The World We Live In P7300211

Le Mont-Saint-Michel Very Happy
Our Home The World We Live In P7310210

Look at that lovely little castle/house! If I could buy it haha, I would buy it! Such a lovely place to live near the sea.
Our Home The World We Live In P8020310

Other pictures (more of the Netherlands of course) coming soon ......
Back to top Go down
Andi
Admin
Admin
Andi

Posts : 4
Join date : 2012-06-20
Age : 27

Our Home The World We Live In Empty
PostSubject: Re: Our Home The World We Live In   Our Home The World We Live In Icon_minitimeTue Oct 23, 2012 7:38 am

Some of my photography. Smile


Our Home The World We Live In Flowerz

Our Home The World We Live In Sdlfjsldfkj

Our Home The World We Live In Siahufhbajlw

Our Home The World We Live In Sdifjosdifj


Last edited by Aria on Tue Oct 30, 2012 2:25 am; edited 3 times in total
Back to top Go down
jeanie
Admin
Admin
jeanie

Posts : 86
Join date : 2012-06-20
Age : 53
Location : New Zealand

Our Home The World We Live In Empty
PostSubject: Super Photos Girls!   Our Home The World We Live In Icon_minitimeTue Oct 23, 2012 10:58 pm

Thank you Aria and Kattieee for adding your wonderful photos to Our Home post.

Its exciting to see the places you live and visit on your holidays.

Kattieee Pie those flowers are geraninums very european continental lol and very easy to grow from cuttings hehe

Aria you are queen of the sunsets for sure.

Keep those pictures coming folks!
Back to top Go down
Kattieee
Moderator/Host
Moderator/Host
Kattieee

Posts : 19
Join date : 2012-08-07
Location : the Netherlands

Our Home The World We Live In Empty
PostSubject: Autumn: the Netherlands   Our Home The World We Live In Icon_minitimeWed Nov 07, 2012 10:31 am

I promised to add some pics of the Netherlands, since my other ones were deleted. I wasn't able to take some pictures, since it was raining every day. But it didn't rain at all today! So I decided to take some pictures when I cycled home from college. Here you can see what the Netherlands looks like in autumn.

This is our school chicken. Well, obviously it's not a chicken. but we just call it 'chicken'. And it has the name: Nugget. Today Nugget walked over to me when I was getting my cycle, so I took a pic.
Our Home The World We Live In 53063210

Our Home The World We Live In 18282_10

Our Home The World We Live In 22811_10

Our Home The World We Live In 28850_10

Our Home The World We Live In 31905410

Our Home The World We Live In 39404310

Our Home The World We Live In 52159310

Our Home The World We Live In 52359110

Our Home The World We Live In 52746310

Our Home The World We Live In 53407910

Our Home The World We Live In 53628410

Our Home The World We Live In 54493510

Our Home The World We Live In 55034210

Our Home The World We Live In 55035510

Some little mushrooms in the garden Smile
Our Home The World We Live In 44478_10

Our Home The World We Live In 30878910
Back to top Go down
jeanie
Admin
Admin
jeanie

Posts : 86
Join date : 2012-06-20
Age : 53
Location : New Zealand

Our Home The World We Live In Empty
PostSubject: Re: Our Home The World We Live In   Our Home The World We Live In Icon_minitimeWed Nov 07, 2012 2:56 pm

Your Autumn photos are wonderful Kattiee! Nugget looks a real character. Even with the wonderful colours in the leaves it still looking pretty green whether you are.
Back to top Go down
kisu
Moderator/Host
Moderator/Host


Posts : 17
Join date : 2012-06-20

Our Home The World We Live In Empty
PostSubject: Re: Our Home The World We Live In   Our Home The World We Live In Icon_minitimeFri Nov 09, 2012 11:07 pm

Shocked
sisKat your place is coollllllllllllllllllllllll...i love it XD
Is the mushroom eatable? tongue
Back to top Go down
Kattieee
Moderator/Host
Moderator/Host
Kattieee

Posts : 19
Join date : 2012-08-07
Location : the Netherlands

Our Home The World We Live In Empty
PostSubject: Re: Our Home The World We Live In   Our Home The World We Live In Icon_minitimeSat Nov 10, 2012 6:35 am

Thank you jeanie Smile
Now most of the leaves are coloured orange and red.
And since that day, Nugget runs to me every day after college. Have no idea why haha. But it's funny.
And thank youu siskisss Razz. I don't think they're edible though. Don't know actually ... Perhaps they are :O
But they look lovely in the garden Smile
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




Our Home The World We Live In Empty
PostSubject: Re: Our Home The World We Live In   Our Home The World We Live In Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
Our Home The World We Live In
Back to top 
Page 1 of 2Go to page : 1, 2  Next

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
The Hideout :: Welcome! :: General Disscusions-
Jump to: